Privacy policy

You are here

On this page you will find the privacy notice of Entrematic Belgium nv (“ENTREMATIC”).

Entrematic Belgium nv - BE0439.752.567 - Waverstraat 21, 9310 Moorsel, to be reached via

(+32) 53 72 98 98 or info.ditec.eu@entrematic.com, is responsible as “controller” for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice applies to all services we offer you (including the website www.ditecdoor.com).

ENTREMATIC attaches great importance to protecting the privacy of your personal data. This privacy notice describes the following:

- the types of personal data that we receive and collect from you in relation to this website; and more specifically the online ordering and configuration system DITEC ONLINE;

- how we manage and use the personal data and why;

- with whom we share personal data and why;

- how long we retain personal data;

- how we secure your data;

- your rights, including how to contact us if you have additional questions about the processing of your personal data; and

- how we can make changes to this notice.

Click the links above to immediately go to the relevant section of this privacy notice.

You can also find us through the following social media channels:

Facebook | LinkedIn Twitter

1.1 What personal data do we collect?

ENTREMATIC collects, saves and processes the following information:

  1. If you request information or an intervention from us: your name, address, email and/or telephone number which you submit to receive information from us.
  2. Data relating to your computer hardware and software: IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, etc.
  3. Personal data communicated within the scope of commercial transactions between ENTREMATIC and yourself (as a distributor/reseller), in particular within the scope of offers, orders and invoicing for DITEC products via DITEC ONLINE: product types, numbers, amounts, delivery details, etc.
  4. Personal data communicated to ENTREMATIC regarding commercial transactions between yourself (as a dealer/reseller) and your customers, in particular customer data, price simulations and offers for DITEC products via DITEC ONLINE: prices to your customers, discounts, etc.
  5. If you place an order with us: your contact and delivery details as well as any other information required to verify and fulfil the order. This also includes financial information you submit to us.
  6. Login details when creating an account on DITEC ONLINE.
  7. When you use our digital services and visit our websites: your browsing behaviour on the site, such as pages visited and the time spent on each page.
  8. If you provide a service or product to us (suppliers): your contract and order confirmation information and other information that may be necessary to verify and process the order we placed. This also includes your payment details you provide to us.

When you disclose personal data of persons other than yourself to ENTREMATIC via the website or otherwise, you must ensure that you have the necessary consent from the relevant persons.

Why do we use your personal data?

The data relating to price simulations and offers between you and your customers (see point 4 above) is only used and processed to allow you to retrieve pre-saved data on and from our server. ENTREMATIC does not use these data internally and does not share them with third parties or other entities of the group.

Any other personal information we obtain through this website (see points above) can be used and processed for the following purposes:

In relation to the use of the website and our digital services

Why do we process your personal data?  What is the legal basis for such processing?
To comply with your request for information.

Legitimate interest

We will be happy to assist you. For this we do need your contact details. We therefore have a legitimate interest in processing these data from you.

To set up and manage your account, for example by sending password reminders or notifications about changes to your account data.

Execution of agreement

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account to execute the agreement

Why do we process your personal data? 

What is the legal basis for such processing? 

To comply with your request for information.

Legitimate interest

 

We will be happy to assist you. For this we do need your contact details. We therefore have a legitimate interest in processing these data from you.

To set up and manage your account, for example by sending password reminders or notifications about changes to your account data.

Execution of agreement

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account to execute the agreement.

To fulfil your order for DITEC products and as part of our customer service.

Legitimate interest

 

We have a legitimate interest in being able to fulfil the obligations arising out of any contract with our trading partners and thus contact the customer directly.

To keep your payments secure and ensure the security of our website.

Legitimate interest

 

We like to offer our customers a secure payment environment. We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data to keep our customers’ payments secure, prevent fraud and protect our digital services from cyberattacks.

To conduct statistical analyses on the use of the website for more of an insight into how our website is used and to make improvements.

Legitimate interest

 

It is in our legitimate interest to view this information to gain an insight into how our website is used and to manage and improve it. Since no sensitive personal data are processed and processing is limited, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in making improvements and conducting analyses takes precedence over your privacy interest.

To meet legal requirements to which we are subject, such as tax-technical or financial tax requirements.

Legal obligations

 

The use of your personal data in this way is necessary for us to meet our legal obligations.

To inform you of relevant solutions, products and services that may be interesting, in line with your marketing preferences.

Legitimate interest/consent

 

We have a legitimate interest in keeping our regular customers informed of our services. Are you not yet one of our customers? Then we will only process your data in this context if you have authorised us to do so. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to that effect to: privacy.be@entrematic.com.

To the extent that the above processing is carried out by means of cookies, the cookie policy applies.

In relation to our customers

Why do we process your personal data?

What is the legal basis for such processing?

To be able to send offers based on your request.

Legitimate interest

 

We have a legitimate interest in responding to the request for an offer and addressing this directly to the requester.

To communicate about your wishes and specifications regarding one of our products and/or services.

Legitimate interest

 

We have a legitimate interest in responding to questions about a product or order and addressing the answer directly to the requester.

To be able to invoice.

Legitimate interest

 

We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that invoices are sent correctly and directly to the relevant customer contact.

To communicate on the implementation aspects of the agreement (including details of the order, delivery, quality, assembly, maintenance, complaints, etc.).

Legitimate interest

 

We have a legitimate interest to ensure the proper progress of the delivery and further maintenance and so contact the relevant customer contact directly.

Your personal data are used to communicate with the right people so that the agreement is managed efficiently. 

To communicate with you on relevant solutions, products and services related to the content of our agreement.

Legitimate interest

 

We want to provide you with the best possible personal service. For this we need your data. We have a legitimate interest in processing your data in this context. 

In relation to our suppliers

ENTREMATIC calls on sole proprietors as well as companies to obtain goods and receive services. In relation to these suppliers, ENTREMATIC invokes the execution of the agreement or its legitimate interest, as the case may be.

Why do we process your personal data?

What is the legal basis for such processing?

To be able to contact you so that we can let you know which specifications or wishes a particular business or service must satisfy as far as we are concerned.

Execution of agreement

Your personal data are used to contact you so we can explain our question. The processing of your data is necessary to be able to create an agreement.

Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in building and maintaining a good relationship with our trading partners and therefore contacting the relevant supplier contact person directly.

To send a request for quotations.

Execution of agreement

Your personal data are used to contact you so that we can make a request for offers. The processing of your data is necessary to be able to create an agreement.

Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in building and maintaining a good relationship with our trading partners and therefore contacting the relevant supplier contact person directly.

To place an order with you.

Execution of agreement

Your personal data are used to place an order with the right person.

Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in building and maintaining a good relationship with our trading partners and therefore contacting the relevant supplier contact person directly.

To be able to pay your invoices.

Execution of agreement

Your personal (payment) data will be used to pay the invoice.

Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in being able to fulfil the obligations arising out of any contract with our trading partners and thus contacting the relevant supplier contact person directly.

To communicate on the implementation aspects of the agreement (including details of the order, delivery, quality, complaints, etc.).

Execution of agreement

Your personal data are used to make contact regarding related questions/issues within the scope of the agreement.

Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in overseeing the smooth running of the agreement and therefore contacting the relevant supplier contact person directly.

1.3 To whom do we pass on your personal data?

We may transfer or grant access to your personal data for the above purposes:

- To other companies within the ENTREMATIC/ASSA ABLOY group.

- To third parties that provide services in relation to this website and related applications, but only the personal data necessary to provide the service. Example: IT service provider(s) hosting, developing and managing the website.

- To public authorities, if we are required to so by law.

- To a buyer or potential future buyer of our company.

- To third parties (e.g. distributors) if you have asked us to contact such third parties and have given your explicit permission that we may pass on your data.

- To third parties such as suppliers and subcontractors, but only to the extent required to be able to deliver and provide products and services within the scope of our agreement. For example: suppliers such as transport companies and installation and maintenance companies acting as subcontractor

ENTREMATIC takes measures to protect any personal data transferred to third parties or other countries that do not provide an adequate level of protection, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as mentioned above.

1.4 How long do we store your personal data?

ENTREMATIC retains your personal data for as long as necessary to comply with the purpose for which the data have been collected. This means that we delete your personal data when such data are no longer needed to process a request or order, or to manage your account, your marketing preferences or our relationship. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved for longer.

Types of stored data 

How long are they stored? 

Contact information you provide, such as your name, e-mail address, region/country and company name.

We delete this data after 12 months. The data are also deleted after three e-mail bounces.

Your responses to surveys in which you participate.

We delete these data 12 months after the end of the survey period. Aggregate data cannot be linked to an individual and are stored for longer.

Marketing preferences such as registering or unsubscribing for receiving information and newsletters by e-mail.

Permanently, because it is a legal requirement to respect your preferences, but with a ten-yearly re-evaluation.

Information regarding our business relationship, such as information in orders and offers, requirements you place on us and delivery information, account details, etc.

For the duration of the business relationship and 18 months thereafter. Data can be stored for longer if we are required to do so by law.

Administration (your invoice, payment and order details)

We are legally obliged to keep your data for at least 7 years.

1.5 How we secure your data

We value your privacy and ensure that your data are treated confidentially and with the utmost care. In this connection we have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures against the loss, theft or otherwise unlawful processing of these data.

1.6 What are your rights?

In relation to the personal data we hold about you, you have the right to:

- request a copy of the personal data in our files;

- request that we correct or delete your personal information (though this means that we can no longer process requests or orders, or that your account expires);

- ask us to stop processing your personal data (e.g. regarding the use of the data to improve our website) or to limit how we process them (e.g. if you think the data are incorrect);

- request the personal data used to provide requested information, process an order or manage your account or our relationship in a machine-readable format, which you may transfer to another data manager; and

- withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your data for marketing purposes by us.

The exercise of certain rights may be subject to certain conditions. If these conditions are not met, ENTREMATIC cannot meet your request.

Requests to exercise your rights or for more information in this regard must be addressed to privacy.be@entrematic.com or Entrematic Belgium at Waverstraat 21, 9310 Moorsel, Belgium.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Data Protection Authority - Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium - +32 (0)2 274 48 00 - contact@apd-gba.be or to the supervisory authority where you live or work, if different.

1.7 How can we make changes to this privacy notice?

ENTREMATIC may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify users of any such changes (including when they will take effect). The latest version of our privacy notice is available on our website.

Your continued use of the digital service after such an update has come into effect is considered an acceptance of such changes. If you do not accept the updates to this privacy notice, you must stop using this digital service.

__________________________

You can also contact us with any questions at privacy.be@entrematic.com.

For general information on the processing of personal data by ENTREMATIC and the exercise of your rights, please consult our privacy notice.